Swim 21 Accredited

Latest news

  • 16 June 19

    TMBSC 2019-20 Pointscore Round 1 Results

    More

  • 28 May 19

    Daniel New - Millfield swimmer of the year

    More

  • 24 May 19

    Point Score 2019 Round 1 - Sunday 9th June

    More

Facebook & Twitter

National Decathlon

As with the athletics event, the Masters Decathlon consists of 10 events with the original aim of finding the greatest Masters swimmer in the UK!  It is also a great way to compare your current form to previous years. The competition is run across the year. As a swimmer races they are awarded age-adjusted FINA points.  A swimmer’s top scoring 10 events count towards their decathlon total.

There are 6 categories and a swimmer must have at least one from each category with a maximum of two.

The categories are:

Butterfly (50/100/200)

Backstroke (50/100/200)

Breaststroke (50/100/200)

Freestyle (50/100/200)

Medley (100/200/400)

Long distance freestyle (400/800/1500)

Results

2008

The men’s team consisting of Neil Mackinnon, Neville Barton, Richard Symons and Rob Arnold won the National Decathlon Championship

2009

The men’s team consisting of Neil Mackinnon, Neville Barton, Graham Sadler and Alec Johnson won the National Decathlon Championship

2010

The men’s team came 4th and the women’s team came 5th. Neil Mackinnon came 10th

2011

Neil Mackinnon came 4th

Men’steam of Neil, Neville Barton, David Randall and Richard Symons came 6th

Women’s team of Rebecca Lennon, Jo Bolton, Helen Sadler, and Lucy Lloyd-Roach came  10th

2012

Helen Sadler came 8th

The women’s team of  Helen, Laura Bowden, Sarah Healey and Jo Bolton came 9th and so did the men’s team of Richard Symons, Neil Mackinnon, Rob Arnold and Rob Arnold

2013

Women’s team of Helen Sadler, Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Laura Bowden and Rachel Barton were 5th and the men’s team of Alec Johnson, Richard Symons, Neil Mackinnon and Paul Barnard were 9th

2014

Alec Johnson was 8th

The men’s team of  Alec Johnson, Steve Metcalfe, Richard Symons, and Paul Barnard were 4tha

2015

Emma Gage came second in the women's individual competition

The women's team of Emma, Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Helen Sadler and Rachel Barton came 3rd and the men's team of Alec Johnson, Neville Barton, Paul Barnard and Richard Symons came 6th.

 

 

Training Programme

For the training programme timetable click on the link below.

Joining the club

For information about joining the club or to download a membership form click on the link below.

Mini-Mets Download Now

For Mini-Mets please contact Daniel Walsh tmbsc.minimets@gmail.com

Junior Squads Download Now

Masters and Adult Improvers Download Now

Find out more

To find out more about us Call 0161 973 1112 or email here

Office is at Sale Leisure Centre; manned on Sunday between 5:30 and 6:30pm. Please call or visit between these times, or email

 

Open Sundays
5:30pm - 7pm

We're affiliated to: ASA NWR, C.C.W.P. & S.A., M & D.S. & W.P.A., C.L.S. & W.P.A.

HQ: Sale Leisure Centre, Broad Road, Sale, Machester, UK